top of page

SCHEDULE

Preliminary Program
Workshops
11 - 13 November, Calgary 

MONDAY

8:30 a.m.
Opening Remarks
CBDL Main Hall
9:00 a.m.
Workshops
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Campus
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Campus

TUESDAY

8:30 a.m.
Coffee & Continental Breakfast
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Main Campus
9:00 a.m.
Workshops
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Main Campus
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Main Campus
5:30 p.m.
Reception
Dialog Calgary

WEDNESDAY

8:30 a.m.
Coffee & Continental Breakfast
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Main Campus
9:00 a.m.
Workshops
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Main Campus
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
CBDL; Professional Faculties Building Main Campus
3:00 p.m.
Workshop Exhibition Presentation
CBDL
4:30 p.m.
Buses Depart CBDL to Banff
CBDL to Banff
5:00 p.m.
Buses Depart CBDL to Banff
CBDL to Banff
5:30 p.m.
Buses Depart CBDL to Banff
CBDL to Banff
7:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception Main Hall Arts Centre
Arts Centre
ACADIA Conference
14 - 16 November, Banff

THURSDAY

7:00 a.m.
Yoga Session
Banff Centre
8:00 a.m.
Coffee Registration
Banff Centre
8:30 a.m.
Opening Remarks
Banff Centre
9:00 a.m.
Session 1 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
10:30 a.m.
Coffee
Banff Centre
10:45 a.m.
Session 2 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Banff Centre
1:45 p.m.
Award Presentation 1
Banff Centre
2:30 p.m.
Session 3 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
4:00 p.m.
Coffee
Banff Centre
4:15 p.m.
Session 4 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
5:45 p.m.
Poster + Workshop Exhibition Opening + Aperitif
Banff Centre
7:00 p.m.
Keynote 1: Shajay Bhooshan (Associate Director - Zaha Hadid Architects, Computational Design Group)
Banff Centre
8:15 p.m.
Dinner (Self-Organized)
Cafe / Restaurant

FRIDAY

7:00 a.m.
Yoga Session
Banff Centre
8:00 a.m.
Breakfast Registration
Banff Centre
9:00 a.m.
Session 5 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
9:00 a.m.
Session 6 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
10:45 a.m.
Coffee
Banff Centre
11:00 a.m.
Keynote 2: Martha Tsigkari (Senior Partner and Head of Applied R+D - Foster + Partners)
Banff Centre
12:30 p.m.
Lunch & Award Presentation
Banff Centre
1:45 p.m.
Award Presentation 2
Banff Centre
2:30 p.m.
Session 7 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
2:30 p.m.
Session 8 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
4:00 p.m.
Coffee
Banff Centre
4:15 p.m.
Session 9 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
4:15 p.m.
Session 10 (Projects)
Banff Centre
6:00 p.m.
Keynote 3: Elena Manferdini (Principal - Atelier Manferdini & Graduate Programs Chair - SCI-Arc)
Banff Centre
7:15 p.m.
Dinner (Self-Organized)
Cafe / Restaurant
8:30 p.m.
Panel and Film Screening 'Indigenous Futurism'
Banff Centre Theatre

SATURDAY

7:00 a.m.
Yoga
Banff Centre
8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Banff Centre
9:00 a.m.
Session 11 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
10:00 a.m.
Session 12 (5 Papers)
Banff Centre
11:00 a.m.
Coffee & Quotes
Banff Centre
11:15 a.m.
Keynote 4: Mariana Ibanez (Principal - Ibanez Kim, Chair and Associate Professor - UCLA)
Banff Centre
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Banff Centre
1:45 p.m.
Award Presentation 3
Banff Centre
2:15 p.m.
Award Presentation 4
Banff Centre
2:45 p.m.
Coffee
Banff Centre
3:00 p.m.
Keynote 5: Startups Panel: Gilles Retsin (AUAR), Michail Desyllas (AI BUILD), Oliver David Krieg (Intelligent City), Moderator - TBC
Banff Centre
4:15 p.m.
Coffee
Banff Centre
4:30 p.m.
ACADIA Ideation Lab
Banff Centre
7:00 p.m.
ACADIA Banquet
Banff Centre Ballroom
bottom of page